NY 858952
JAN 4 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 858952

Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of fireplace screens from Canada

Dear Mr. Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated December 12, 1990, on behalf of Canadian Decorative Plating, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a gold-plated screen for a fireplace insert. The screen is made of steel, and attaches to the sides of the insert unit.

The applicable subheading for the screen will be 7321.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of stoves, ranges, grates, cookers ... and similar non-electric domestic appliances. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7321.90.6090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.9% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport